| Project/Area Number |
25381122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kaoru 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10313355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAHORI Satoko 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (40361638)
GENJI Keiko 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60328987)
OSHIMA Masao 東京理科大学, 教育支援機構教職教育センター, 講師 (60407749)
| Research Collaborator |
ITO Hideki
UZUKI Yuka
SUZUKI Fumiko
NAGAO Yukiko
FUJIHARA Sho
MOTOHAMA Naoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 若年者 / 自立 / トランジション / 非正規雇用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, a three year extension of the JLPS-H was made possible (Waves 9-11, ages 28-30). In contemporary Japan, the process in which young people become socially independent has become lengthier and more complex. This is due mainly to the decline of the economy which has made it more difficult for younger generations, to secure stable employment. While 80% of young men had obtained permanent jobs by age 30, the conditions of women were more varied, with some leaving permanent employment, and many losing commitment to their jobs. School education was found to have had limited effect in supporting graduates to make successful transitions into society. Family circumstances, such as the need to care for family members have hindered some from establishing successful careers. The conditions revealed through this study imply the problematic nature of solely blaming young people for their delay in establishing independence, and the need for counteractive support systems.