Research on design of mathematics lessons from the viewpoint of mutual development of mathematical meaning and mathematical representation based on social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKESHI  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (60239895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的相互作用 / 数学的意味 / 数学的表現 / 認識論 / 記号論 / 算数・数学教育 / 数学的意味と数学的表現に関する相互発達モデル / 授業デザイン原理 / たし算 / 数学的意味と表現の相互発達 / 対象化 / 脱文脈化 / 構成主義 / 社会文化主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the theoretical framework for designing teaching and learning process of mathematics which focuses on significant roles of social interactions: negotiation of meaning and negotiation of representation. Main findings of this research are summarized as the following two points. Firstly ‘model of mutual development of mathematical meaning and mathematical representation’ and ‘three principles for designing mathematics lessons based on this model’ were developed for both the analysis of social interactions among children and designing mathematics lessons. Secondly an alternative new plan of ‘addition’ at the second grade in the elementary school was also developed. As the result of both qualitative analysis of the teaching experiment and the analysis of the post-test, the effectiveness of ‘model of mutual development of mathematical meaning and mathematical representation’ and the new plan of ‘addition’ were verified respectively.