Micro-bunch Formation with the phase-space rotation for the dielectric accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25390126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI MASAO  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (80321537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYANO HITOSHI  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00173055)
KASHIWAGI SHIGERU  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 位相空間回転 / コヒーレント輻射 / 光加速器 / FEL / 超放射 / マイクロバンチ / 光加速 / エミッタンス交換 / 電子加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temporally modulated electron bunch is useful for applications employing coherent phenomena of electron beam such as FEL (Free Electron Laser), coherent radiation, drive beam for the dielectric accelerator, etc. In this project, the temporally modulated bunch (micro-bunch structure) generation with the spatial modulation and the phase-space rotation was studied. According to the result, it is confirmed that the micro-bunch structure can be generated by this method with a large operability. It can be applicable for the pre-bunched FEL and potentially for the drive beam of the di-electric optical accelerator.