A role of sialic acid for tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kitazume Shinobu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (80301753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 細胞接着 / PECAM / シアル酸 / レクチン / アポトーシス / 腫瘍血管新生 / PECAM / 腫瘍内血管新生 / α2,6-シアル酸 / 血管新生 / VEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We expected that platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule (PECAM) would possess lectin-like activity toward α2,6-sialic acid to ensure its homophilic interaction. We found that a longer α2,6-sialylated oligosaccharide exhibited strong inhibitory activity against homophilic PECAM interaction in vitro. Furthermore, we found that a cluster-type α2,6-sialyl N-glycan probe specifically bound to PECAM-immobilized beads. Moreover, addition of the α2,6-sialylated oligosaccharide to endothelial cells enhanced the internalization of PECAM as well as the sensitivity to apoptotic stimuli. Collectively, these findings suggest that PECAM is a sialic acid-binding lectin and that this binding property supports endothelial cell survival. Notably, our findings that α2,6-sialylated glycans influenced the susceptibility to endothelial cell apoptosis shed light on the possibility of using a glycan-based method to modulate angiogenesis.