An inhibitory effect of cholesterol on expressing eat me signals in human erythrocyte membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takakuwa Yuichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40113740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANNO Sumie  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10101205)
SAITO Masaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50400271)
KOSHINO Ichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80328377)
TANAKA Shotaro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90380667)
ARASHIKI Nobuto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569658)
Research Collaborator Mohandas Narla  New York Blood Center, Red Cell Physiology Laboratory
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン脂質非対称性 / フォスファチジルセリン / Eat me signal / ヒト赤血球膜 / コレステロール / スクランブラーゼ / フリッパーゼ / リン脂質スクランブリング / PLSCR1 / リン脂質輸送メカニズム / 溶血性貧血 / 赤血球寿命 / スクランブリング抑制効果 / 赤血球膜 / 多量体形成 / 抑制効果 / リン脂質 / 非対称性分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lipid bilayer of human erythrocyte membranes, asymmetric distribution of phospholipids, especially phosphatidylserine in the inner leaflet, is essential for erythrocyte function and survival as well as in other cells. Although, reputedly, flippase and scramblase are required for the maintenance and disruption of the lipid asymmetry, respectively, responsible molecules and their mechanisms are unclear. This study identified ATP11C as a major flippase and PLSCR1 as a major scramblase and demonstrated an inhibitory effect on PLSCR1-dependent scramblase activity as a novel function of cholesterol which exhibits abundantly in erythrocyte membranes. This finding certified that, contrary to the generally accepted theory, cholesterol inhibition of scrambling activity rather than flipping activity driven by ATP11C contributes to maintaining asymmetric distribution of phospholipids.