Establishment of immunohistochemical molecular subtyping based on gene expression profiling and morphology of pancreatic ductal carcinomas
Project/Area Number |
25460449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
畑中 豊 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (30589924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUNO Yoshihiro 北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00199829)
HIRANO Satoshi 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50322813)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子サブタイピング / 膵癌 / 浸潤性膵管癌 / 治療効果予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to establish the immunohistochemical (IHC) molecular subtyping that might be introduced to our daily practice on diagnostic surgical pathoplogy, based on the gene expression profiles of pancreatic ductal carcinomas (PDACs). Tissue microarray blocks constructed by 155 cases of PDACs were used. IHC analysis was done by routine procedures. Gene expression profiling analysis was done using the GeneChip microarray system. Thirteen signature molecules forming molecular subtyping of PDACs were analyzed. The low expression group for TFF1 and the high expression group for either CAV1,S100A2 or NT5E showed a significant shortened overall survival. The gene expression profiling analysis for PDAC cases subtyped by IHC markers revealed that these IHC molecular subtypes were adequate. According to the above results, IHC markers that surrogate subtypes based on the gene expression profiles will enable the molecular subtyping of PDACs.