| Project/Area Number |
25461216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Shoichi 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Shin'ichi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
TSUBOI Naotake 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50566958)
MATSUO Seiichi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
KATO Noritoshi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90716052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 脂肪 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系間質細胞 / オートファジー / 微小環境因子 / M2マクロファージ / HGF / 組織因子 / 低血清 / mTOR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the difference between the cell characteristic of low serum cultured adipose derived stem cells (LASC), which are our original, and those of high serum cultured adipose derived stem cells (HASC), we analyzed the autophagy system, metabolic pathway, glycolytic pathway, the metabolites in the cells, and cytokine secretion. Autophagy was enhanced in LASC as compared to HASC, although mechanisms remain to be clarified. Autophagy was not aggravated by the rapamycin treatment. No significant difference was observed in glycolytic pathway either. Concerning the cytokine secretion, MIP-1 alpha increased and fractalkine/CX3CL1 decreased in LASC.