Involvement of oxidative stress and check points in CKD-MBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30397830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 低回転骨 / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病性骨減少症 / CKD-MBD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes Mellitus is one of the representative diseases to cause chronic kidney disease - mineral and bone disorder (CKD-MBD). The bone disorder of diabetes shows low turnover bone. In order to elucidate the involvement of oxidative stress in low turnover bone, statin, which is a lipid-lowering medication and has anti-oxidative effct, were administered to diabetic animal model. In conclusion, administration of statin improved low turnover diabetic osteopenia.