A new strategy for the treatment of rett syndrome with ghrelin and bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20352122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 啓介  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
馬田 敏幸  産業医科大学, 教育研究支援施設, 准教授 (30213482)
御船 弘治  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
那須 沙織  久留米大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90754359)
松石 豊次郎  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60157237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
SATOU Motoyasu  獨協医科大学, 生化学, 助教 (20418891)
Research Collaborator NASU Saori  久留米大学, 医学部・放射線同元素施設, 研究員 (90754359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレリン / レット症候群 / 骨髄移植 / 放射線障害 / 放射性障害 / 骨髄抑制 / 疾患モデルマウス / グレリン / 放射線防御効果 / X-線照射 / レット症候群 / デカン酸修飾型グレリン / 脳発達 / 発達障害 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome(RTT) is a congenital neurodeveropmental disease with glial disfunction. Derecki NC reported that, in RTT-model mice (RTT mice), an exchange of abnorlmal glial cells to normal ones by bone marrow transplantation (BMT) partially ameliorated neuronal disoders together with an elongation of thier life-span. Ghrelin, a brain-and-gut hormone, has been reported to calm down the hyper-excited glial cells through the functional ghrelin-receptor on them. In this study, we injected ghrelin once a day for 14 days to BMT-treated or non-BMT-tereated RTT mice and checked thier neuronal phenotype according to the method of Derecki NC. We also checked their life-span. In BMT-RTT mice with or without ghrelin-injection, we could find out no significant evidence for the elongation of life-span nor amelioration of neuronal condition in comparison to non-BMT RTT mice. Although, in non-BMT RTT mice with ghrelin-treatment, significant improvement of their neuronal condition was revealed.