Effects of hypoxia on developing murine embryonic cardiovascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI NOBUO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI YOSHIMICHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30509469)
KANAI YUUJI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60448628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児 / 心血行動態 / 低酸素 / フェニトイン / 胎児医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of hypoxia on developing murine embryonic cardiovascular function using high-resolution echocardiography in utero. Because a specific potassium ion current (IKr) is of major importance for embryonic cardiac repolarization, phenytoin that inhibits Ikr has the potential to result in embryonic bradycardia. After making a hypoxic embryo model by phenytoin administration to the mother, we assessed the hypoxic status of the embryo using a hypoxia marker, pimonidazole. We also evaluated the blood redistribution in the fetus resulting from hypoxia by looking at the gene expression changes, which are transcriptionally activated by hypoxia inducible factor (HIF-1).