Mechanisms of hair graying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
Chubu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Machiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60465515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 湖州恵  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80345884)
大神 信孝  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80424919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAJIMA Ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80469022)
Research Collaborator SATO Awoi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノサイト / 幹細胞 / 毛髪 / 皮膚 / 加齢性疾患 / エイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hair graying is a symbol of aging. However, the mechanisms underlying age-related hair graying have not yet been fully clarified. In this study, we examined the mechanisms of age-related hair graying using our novel model mice, in which progressive hair graying is observed with age. Follicular melanocyte stem cells are known to be a melanocyte reservoir in hair follicles. We observed the elimination of follicular melanocyte stem cells in hair follicles with age in our model mice. Furthermore, our results suggested that interactions between melanocyte stem cells and keratinocyte stem cells through an endocrine protein is involved in age-related hair graying in our model mice.