Establishment of optimal dose schedule with high precision definitive radiotherapy for patients with uterine cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takafumi TOITA  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30237036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Goro  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00639932)
OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10344061)
KAKINOHANA Yasumasa  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20185713)
TAKASHI Uno  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30302540)
SATOSHI Ishikura  順天堂大学, 医学部, その他 (40407242)
ARIGA Takuro  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60647337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 高線量率腔内照射 / 臨床試験 / IGBT / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 強度変調放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Definitive radiotherapy (RT) and chemoradiotherapy (CRT) are now considered a global standard of treatment for patients with uterine cervical cancer. In RT/CRT, the difference in total radiotherapy dose between Japan and other countries has been a critical issue. We conducted two multi-institutional clinical trials to evaluate the clinical results with the Japanese dose, and we demonstrated favorable outcomes with less severe toxicities. However, some international investigators criticized these results because there was uncertainty about the dose evaluation for the Japanese external beam RT that uses central shielding. In order to remove the doubts, we developed a clinical study adopting a new external beam RT protocol without central shielding, and we have started recruiting patients.