Influence of Klotho produced from transplanted kidneys on mineral metabolism and graft/patient survival in kidney transplant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Michio  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAGAWA Masafumi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00211516)
KAKUTA Takatoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276854)
SHIRAI Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90346338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKlotho / 腎移植 / ミネラル代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to elucidate how Klotho, which is produced by the kidney graft, functions in kidney transplant patients and its influence on mineral metabolism and graft/patient survival. We measured serum soluble Klotho levels pre- and postoperatively from kidney transplant recipients and their donors. In kidney transplant recipients, we found that soluble Klotho levels decreased postoperatively from the preoperative level and a tendency to recover at three to six months was observed. In living donors, the soluble Klotho level decreased after an operation, and only in a small number of cases did the level return to the preoperative value. It was suggested that the soluble Klotho level improved through a successful kidney graft, but considerable differences were found among cases.
We are proceeding with the study on the parathyroid gland, which also produces Klotho, to characterize the pathological difference between pre- and postoperative kidney transplant patients.