An innovative new endoscopic surgical system using fluorescent measurement technology for gastroenterological operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI TAKASHI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10436115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA TOMOHIKO  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00646804)
GONDA KOUSUKE  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
Ohuchi Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
TESHIMA JIN  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (90579749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光プロ―ブ / 蛍光内視鏡手術 / 蛍光クリップ / リアルタイムナビゲーション / 蛍光内視鏡 / 蛍光プローブ / リアルタイムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was development of a new fluorescent endoscopic surgical system and we had the study results as below.
1.We created an original organic fluorescent probe and analyzed the property of this particle. This probe had advantages in fluorescent signal intensity and degradation time compared with quantum dot or ICG.2.We developed an original gastrointestinal endoscopic clip with the new fluorescent probe. 3.We developed an original fluorescent endoscopic surgical system and refined the conditions for human application in the future.4.We successfully detected the fluorescent signal of the clips from outside of the gastrointestinal tract in pig model using our original surgical system.5.We performed analysis of the fluorescent property and dynamics of the original fluorescent particle in living tissues.