Role of the estorogen receptor for development and progression of mucinous cystic neoplasm of the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yutaka  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30407001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masanori  杏林大学, 医学部外科学, 教授 (20192825)
ABE Nobutsugu  杏林大学, 医学部外科学, 准教授 (40266747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKURA Yasuo  杏林大学, 医学部病理学教室, 教授 (30312284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵腫瘍の分子生物学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to compare mucinous cystic neoplasm (MCN), pancreatic invasive ductal carcinoma (DC), and normal pancreas to clarify the roles of ER in the development and progression of MCN. The expression of estrogen receptor (ER-alpha, ER-beta1), corepressor (N-CoR), coactivator (AIB-1, SRC-1), phosphorylation site (Ser106, Ser118, Ser167) were evaluated immunohistochemically.
On tumor epithelial cells, the expression of ER-beta1 was significantly more frequently positive in MCN than in DC and normal pancreas. Furthermore, on stromal cells, the expressions of ER-alpha, ER-beta1 were significantly more frequently positive in MCN than in DC and normal pancreas. In MCN the expression of SRC-1, Ser106, and Ser118 were frequently positive on both tumor epithelial cells and stromal cells. In MCN, ER may play a major role in the development and progression. In particular, it was suggested that ER was activated without depending on the ligand in itself.