Project/Area Number |
25462226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Honmou Osamu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Wanibuchi Masahiko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
Sasaki Masanori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
Mikami Takeshi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
Kobayashi Masaki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70592715)
Nakazaki Masahito 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
Sakai Takuro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80639229)
Sasaki Yuichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570136)
Suzuki Junpei 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
Morita Tomonori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60723343)
Namioka Ai 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
Namioka Takahiro 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent progress in regenerative medicine for injured neural tissue have revealed that greater therapeutic efficacy can be achieved by stem cell therapy via multiple mechanisms for various disorders. Especially, it has been suggested that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow may represent a potential source for organ regeneration. In this study, cell biological analyses were performed with MSCs from human and rat bone marrow using several molecular, biochemical and genetics approaches. Therapeutic efficacy by rat MSCs in vivo was also examined with rat stroke model.