Preventive measures against cognitive dysfunction following general anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50156048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tetsu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00312702)
GOYAGI Toru  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30302277)
HORIGUCHI Takashi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知機能障害 / 全身麻酔 / セボフルラン / キセノン / デクスメデトミジン / リチウム / アポトーシス / 高次脳機能障害 / 術後認知機能障害 / α2受容体作動薬 / 神経毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the protective properties of dexmedetomidine, xenon, and lithium against cognitive dysfunction following sevoflurane anesthesia using aged rats. Although we used Morris water maze test to evaluate cognitive function, the function of aged rats could not be evaluated because their physical functions were severely impaired. Then, eight-arm radial maze test was used to evaluate cognitive function. However, it took months to train aged rats to determine baseline cognitive functions. Furthermore, the cognitive function was not altered by sevoflurane anesthesia though several combinations of sevoflurane concentration and duration were tested. Therefore, the protective properties of dexmedetomidine, xenon, or lithium against cognitive function were not investigated in this experimental period.