Establishment of a novel method for retinal cell differentiation using pediatric eye ball and small compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Nishina Sachiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部・眼科, 医員 (40237954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMA Noriyuki  国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態・外科部眼科, 医長 (10159395)
NISHINA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / 神経細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 先天眼異常 / 眼疾患 / 小児 / 再生医療 / 網膜神経細胞 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / 低分子化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish to generate neuronal cells including self-induced retinal ganglion cells (RGCs). Results: 1) After development of the optic vesicle from the induced stem cell embryoid body in three-dimensional culture, conversion to two-dimensional culture, achieved by supplementation with BDNF, resulted in differentiation of RGCs; 2) We utilised a mouse embryonic stem cell differentiation system and a library of well-characterised drugs to identify these metabolic factors. We found that statins, which inhibit the mevalonate metabolic pathway, suppressed primitive streak formation in vitro and in vivo. These results may contribute to both basic and clinical science, including embryology, neurology, pathognomy, and treatment of various optic nerve diseases that threaten vision.