The effectiveness of erythropoietin for the pulmonary hypertension with the congenital diaphragmatic hernia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Hajime  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10359614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Kouji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343329)
UESUGI Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30380421)
GOTOH Chikashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80598889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / ラットモデル / 肺高血圧 / RhoA / エリスロポエチン / ナイトロフェン / Rhoキナーゼ / 横隔膜ヘルニア / Rho Kinase阻害剤 / Wntシグナル伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results using nitrofen-induced congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) provide evidence that the RhoA/Rho-kinase-mediated pathway is involved in the pathogenesis of PH in the nitrofen-induced CDH rat model. Our data also suggest that the fasudil, a Rho-kinase inhibitor, could represent a therapeutic option for the treatment of PH in CDH. We also found the suppressed EPO synthesis in the CDH fetus, which may contribute to the pathogenesis of lung hypoplasia and modification of pulmonary vasculature in the CDH rat model.