The glucose- lipid metabolism of infants and children during perisurgical period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2015-2017)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshinari  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00264870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 均  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖脂質代謝 / 術前絶飲絶食 / ケトン体 / ブドウ糖 / 体組成 / 遊離脂肪酸 / レチノール結合蛋白 / レプチン / 術前経口摂取制限 / 乳幼児 / 小児 / 成人 / 乳児 / 術前絶飲摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of preoperative oral liquid intake with intraoperative glucose administration on the catabolism during anesthesia in infants and children. Then, the intraoperative bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) values was compared with preoperative values. Participants were allowed to consume formula by 6 hours or glucose solution by 2 hours before surgery.The resting metabolic rate (RMR) and total body water (TBW) were not significantly different between preoperative values and intraoperative values.
Participants had high blood ketone body values at entering the operating room; and ketone body, free fatty acid and blood glucose became higher after 2 hours. The retinol binding protein was low at entering operating room. Preoperative oral liquid intake with intraoperative glucose administration appears not to be able to suppress catabolism. Further study of glucose administration around surgical period for infants and children should be re-discussed.