Project/Area Number |
25463191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Hiroko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80634229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大牟禮 治人 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00404484)
永山 邦宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
宮脇 正一 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 咀嚼 / 消化管ホルモン / 咀嚼筋障害 / 消化管運動 / 歯科矯正学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastrointestinal hormones and 13C-acetate breath test with electrogastrography and electrocardiography was performed in healthy men who ingested a test meal with or without chewing gum. Blood samples for the measurement of glucose, insulin, gastrin, ghrelin, CCK, and GLP-1 were drawn before the meal and at 30-min intervals after the beginning of test meal consumption until the end of the session 240 min later. As a result, no significant difference in gastrointestinal hormones was observed between the two trials in 4 healthy men. A causal relationship between gastrointestinal hormones and temporomandibular muscle disorders was not determined in this study and should be investigated in future studies.