Investigation of the molecular mechanisms involved in host cell invasion by periodontal pathogens under the exposure by cigarette smoke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60266559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA KAZUYUKI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
KOKUBU EITOYO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70453785)
TAKAYAMA SAORI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00550013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯肉上皮細胞 / 喫煙 / タバコ煙 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病原細菌 / 細胞侵入 / 細胞骨格 / 創傷治癒 / P. gingivalis / 歯周炎 / 遊走能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells are recognized as the first line of defense against bacterial infection and environmental harmful stimuli such as cigarette smoke (CS). Currently, mechanisms by which CS affects cellular functions remain uncertain. We therefore investigated the effects of CS condensate (CSC) on in vitro wound closure of human gingival epithelial cells and their potential interactions with a major periodontal pathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis. Low concentrations of CSC increased invasion of human gingival epithelial cells by P. gingivalis and induced changes in cytoskeleton and integrin expression, thereby modulating the cell migration.