Empirical research on reduction effect of radiation dose by deep water ponding and paddling at rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25517005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Naritaka  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40134506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181917)
IIDA Toshiaki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30193139)
NISHIMURA Taku  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40237730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords飯館村 / 空間放射線量 / 放射性セシウム / 水田湛水 / 代掻き / 遮蔽効果 / 湛水深 / 用水供給自動遮断装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field experiments were carried out to examine the effect of ponded paddy field to reduce the air radiation dose. Observed results were compared with numerically calculated ones, and numerical ones showed lower values than that of observed ones. This may be caused because the Compton effect was not considered for calculation, but through the analyses the differences were quantitatively evaluated.
On the other hand, in the water source areas several points with different coverage were selected to observe the vertical carbon, nitrogen and Cs distributions. As the results, it was turned out that the radioactive Cs moved downward more than 20 cm more easily at the point where soil contains much carbon.