Project/Area Number |
25560099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tachibana Yuka 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50534715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Meres Rick 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (30761689)
Research Collaborator |
Linc Educational Resource, Inc. テックチーム
KOBAYASHI Akifumi 東北大学, 教育研究科, 大学院生
SATO Mari 尚絅学院大学, 講師
OIDA Misa 大阪成蹊大学, 講師
SAITO Shigeto 宮城学院大学, 講師
Gamell Anthony モンタナ大学, 准教授
Modine Logen ワシントン大学, 講師
Harris Jeff モンタナ大学, 講師
Alson Mathew レッドランド大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 外国教育 / 教育工学 / 英語教育 / プレゼンテーションスキル / オンラインカリキュラム / メディア教材 / オンライン学習 / プレゼンテーションコース / オンライン学習システム / 理工系英語学習者 / アメリカの大学 / Moodle / 理工系論文表現データベース / アカデミック・ライティング / 学術論文語彙リスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an online learning system which aims to improve academic writing and presentation skills for science and engineering students. Specific preparations for developing the course work have included visits to American universities to observe and collect information about lecture goals,lecture plans, presentation methods, performance evaluation methods and a review of course syllabuses. The planned online curriculum has twelve modules and each will include English scripts, practice and quiz exercises, still images, PowerPoint slides,videos and audio recordings. The lecture videos have been recorded using the facilities of American Universities. The online learning system for course work will be setup using Moodle, a well know, easy to manage Learning Management System. The development and setup of the of the course work will be carried out in collaboration with LincEnglish, an IT-related educational materials company in the United States.