Study on the economic impacts of the Tokai earthquake measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takeshi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40458485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 竜  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50356648)
Research Collaborator YAMADA TOSHIHIRO  応用アール・エム・エス株式会社
TAKASUGI TSUYOSHI  応用アール・エム・エス株式会社
OHNO TAICHI  応用アール・エム・エス株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東海地震 / 大規模地震対策特別措置法 / 地震財特法 / 政策評価 / 耐震化 / 仮想現実アプローチ / 住宅の耐震化 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 地震被害想定 / 公共施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to evaluate whether the Tokai earthquake measures, which have been implemented since 1980, have mitigated disaster damages from an economic viewpoint. We obtain the following results. The disaster mitigation effects of Tokai earthquake measures on housing are 18 billion JPY (about 0.18 billion USD) for Yamanashi and 0.26 trillion JPY (2.6 billion USD) for Shizuoka. A simple before-after comparison biases estimates of the mitigation effect. The Tokai earthquake measures statistically do not mitigate housing damage predicted in the event of the Tokai earthquake.