Representations of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster in Japanese Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Katsuyuki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00388787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / メディア / ジャーナリズム / 原発・エネルギー政策 / ジャーナリズム報道 / 原子力エネルギー / 脱原発 / 昭和ノスタルジア(ノスタルジー) / 記憶 / ラディカル・デモクラシー / 昭和ノスタルジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have examined the Japanese media’s immediate reporting on the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Fukushima nuclear disaster. However, little academic attention has been paid to how the media has actually given meaning to the lessons of the unprecedented tragedy. This study provides a comprehensive analysis of media contents and narratives related to the earthquake and nuclear disaster.