In vivo imaging probes for visualization of activated osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70292951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspH感受性プローブ / 破骨細胞 / 二光子蛍光イメージング / BODIPY / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 低pH / pH感受性プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts are resorptive cells of bone and their activity is involved in the development of osteoporosis and rheumatoid arthritis. Elucidation of the mechanism of the bone resorption is highly important for the therapeutic applications. In this study, we developed a novel fluorescent probe “pHocas-3” that has low-pH sensitivity, high photostablity, and in vivo bone delivery efficiency. By administrating of this fluorescent probe in living mice, we achieved intravital fluorescence imaging of activated osteoclasts during a long time period using a two photon fluorescence microscopy. These results demonstrated that intravital fluorescence imaging using pHocas-3 will be a useful tool for investigating of the dynamics of activated osteoclasts in vivo.