| Project/Area Number |
25630045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takehiko 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAHARA Takashi 静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70239432)
OHTANI Kiyonobu 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
YOSHINO Daisuke 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80624816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | バイオ流体力学 / プラズマナノバブル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The underwater discharge device which produces a large amount of microscopic bubbles was accomplished by installing the insulation-coated needle-like and ring-shaped platinum wire electrodes in the ultrapure water and applying the high voltage to the needle electrodes. It has been shown that these bubbles generated a particle size distribution with a greatest frequency of particle size of 100 - 200 nm. Also, a verification method for ultrafine bubbles that was impossible for solid-gas determination was developed by developing the devices that pressurizes and observes the bubbles with a maximum of 100 atm in order to distinguish solid impurities such as electrode materials and the ultrafine bubbles, and that observes bubble deformation using shock waves. By these results, we proposed an important fundamental technology toward modification of antibodies of nano-bubbles.