Analysis of a transcriptional network for potential pluripotency in primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25650065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Kazuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20415152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsChIP-seq / OCT4 / 始原生殖細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / Oct3/4 / PGC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial germ cells (PGCs), precursors of sperm and oocyte, is an embryonic cell type, which potentially possess the pluripotency, a cellular ability to give rise to all of cell types in the body. The explicit pluripotency (e.g., pluripotent stem cells, mismigrate PGCs) is a harmful property, which give rise to teratoma, but the mechanism to make pluripotency to be a “potential” one is largely elusive. Recently, I developed a method to faithfully identify genomic binding sites of transcription factors in a small number of cells (~10,000 cells). In this study, I investigated application of this method to pluripotency transcription factors expressed in PGCs, and identified the OCT4 binding pattern in PGC-like cells distinct form that of ES cells, suggesting a transcription network characteristic of potential pluripotency.