Virus resistance induced by Wolbachia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ote Manabu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究支援者 (20386717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボルバキア / ショウジョウバエ / ウイルス / RNA / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Serbus's report, I elucidated the possible involvement of RNA-binding proteins in the Wolbachia-induced phenomenon. It was revealed that Drosophila mutants of RNA-binding proteins phenocopy the host resistance to RNA viruses induced by Wolbachia. The RNA-binding proteins were colocalized with Wolbachia in somatic cells, implying the direct interaction of Wolbachia and the RNA-binding proteins. These findings raise the possibility that Wolbachia target the RNA-binding proteins for manipulation of host biology.