Establishment of treatment method by whole body administration of gene modification BM-MSC in acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00460361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRAGE / COPD / HMGB-1 / AGEs / 急性肺障害 / 骨髄由来間葉系組織幹細胞 / アクアポリン / s-RAGE / AQP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a smoking-induced chronic inflammatory disease characterized with irreversible airway obstruction. Receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) was found as a membranous receptor of advanced glycation end products in diabetic vascular damage, and has been revealed an important role in the initiation and amplification of chronic inflammation by binding multiple ligands. Expression of RAGE in the lung of COPD was analyzed semi-quantitatively in order to elucidate its role in the pathogenesis and progression of COPD.
Results: Signal intensities of RAGE of type 1 alveolar cells and alveolar macrophage were significantly increased in COPD group compared with those in non-COPD group. Those signal intensities of RAGE correlated negatively with forced expiratory volume in one second. RAGE expression was not associated with smoking index.