The role of SIRT1 in cellular senescence and characteristics in brain microvascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOUKIN Kiyohiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90229146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40421961)
KAZUMATA Ken  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
ABUMIYA Takeo  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (80270726)
SHICHINOHE Hideo  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳微小血管 / 細胞老化 / SIRT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed with cultured senescent bovine brain endothelial cells (BMEC) with high passage numbers. P15-20 senescent BMEC contained giant cells with increase of β-galactosidase activity and reactive oxygen species. In comparison between P5 BMEC and P 15 BMEC subjected to oxygen-glucose deprivation and reoxygenation, P15 BMEC showed significantly more cell death and apoptosis. P5 BMEC showed significantly more induction of SIRT1 expression. This result suggests that SIRT1 seems to have cellular protective effects and lose its capacity of induction in senescent cells.