Development of a spiritual care model for a nurse using a dignity therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Shida Kumiko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60461266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE KISHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10201170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI REIKO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20262454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護師 / ターミナルケア / スピリチュアルペイン / スピリチュアルケア / ディグニティセラピー / ディグニティ・セラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a spiritual care model based on dignity therapy (DT) for nurses involved in terminal care, a preliminary study was conducted and a draft was created. The model adopted the following three steps in which nurses talk about: 1) their experiences of spiritual pain in terminal care, 2) DT-related questions, and 3) a series of their experiences. The model was implemented for six nurses, who had experienced spiritual pain, including senses of regret, guilt, and helplessness, and were sometimes distressed by memories of these experiences. The intervention helped the nurses find glimmers of hope, although some of them had difficulty talking about spiritual pain and others were emotionally healed.