Brain mechanisms and autonomic nervous activities of infant massage on emotional response by tactile stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIROKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20315857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA YAYOI  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80636184)
能町 しのぶ  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40570487)
Research Collaborator NOMACHI SHINOBU  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 客員教員(専任講師) (40570487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインファントマッサージ / 触覚刺激 / 快情動 / 近赤外分光法 / 育児支援 / インファント・マッサージ / 近赤外線分光法 / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine infants aged 3-6 months and their mothers were recruited at an infant massage class.Near-infrared light from the laser diodes of a multichannel f-NIRS system (LABNIRS; Shimadzu Corporation, Kyoto, Japan) was directed at the forehead through fibre optic bundles. The mothers massaged the infants for 15 sec, followed by a 15-sec rest period, approximately 10 times session. The oxy-Hb concentration was reduced in six of the nine infants after 5 sec of tactile stimulation. After 5 sec, the rate of reduction was 66.7%, and it was 77.8% after both 10 sec and 15 sec of tactile stimulation. Even at the finishing massage 5 sec later, the rate of reduction was 88.9%. This study suggests that tactile stimulation by massage reduces the concentration of oxy-Hb in the infant brain. Massage therapy can be used to reduce the brain activity of infants and relax and comfort them.