architecture in text: fusion of text, image and space in the artistic culture of the early modern Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25704002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwakino Koji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30609441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords記憶術 / 初期近代 / イタリア / 植物園 / 庭園 / 百科全書主義 / コモンプレイス / ラムス / 方法 / エクフラシス / 建築学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand from the interdisciplinary point of view the artistic culture of the early modern Italy, in which texts, images and spaces were inseparably intermingled to create works of art. However these aspects have not attracted the attention of scholars. This study, starting from the theories and precept of the traditional art of memory, tried to reveal them analyzing the discipline dedicated to fuse texts and images such as encyclopedism, commonplaces, emblem and impresa and their relations to architecture, garden and urban planning.