A p-adic approach to the special value formula of L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25707001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shinichi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (80362226)
Research Collaborator OTA Kazuto  慶応大学, 理工学部, 特任助教 (70770775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords整数論 / L-関数 / 岩澤理論 / p進 / BSD予想 / 保型形式 / 代数学 / 数論幾何 / Gross-Zagier公式 / p進L関数 / Heegerサイクル / L-関数の特殊値 / Bloch-Kato予想 / p進L-関数 / p進高さ関数 / L関数 / 数論幾何学 / L関数の特殊値 / Heegner cycle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the p-adic Gross-Zagier formula for higher weight modular forms at non-ordinary primes. We also showed a Coates-Wiles type theorem and a one-side divisibility of Iwasawa main conjecture for Galois representations of modular forms twisted by anticyclotomic Hecke characters. This research is closely related to the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture and gives an important example of the Beilinson-Bloch-Kato conjecture, which is a central theme of the modern number theory containing the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture as a special case.