Project/Area Number |
25730022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2014-2017) Rikkyo University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Ushio 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60516897)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | cluster point process / Palm-likelihood / NND-likelihood / NScluster / OpenMP / metric measure space / expansion coefficient / observable diameter / クラスター点過程 / 疑似尤度解析 / 同定問題 / EMアルゴリズム / R package:NScluster / 測度距離空間 / Gromov / Ledoux / measure concentration / 点過程 / 微分幾何学 / Palm強度 / 最近接接触距離 / 漸近論 / Rパッケージ / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed the nearest neighbor distance maximum likelihood (NND-likelihood for short) estimation procedure for superposed spatial point patterns of Neyman-Scott cluster processes of different distance scales and cluster sizes. We have proven the strong consistency of the maximum NND-likelihood estimator (Tanaka,Ogata,2014). We have established an R package: NScluster for simulation and parameter estimation for Neyman-Scott cluster point process models and their extensions (Tanaka,Nakano,Saga,2018). We have studied Gromov's problem, which concerns the expansion coefficient and the observable diameter of a metric measure space. We have obtained an answer to the problem. Furthermore, we have determined the novel bounds for the diameter of a bounded metric measure space.