Determination of a suitable method for measuring syneresis of gel-like dysphagia diets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Yoshie  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40634150)
Research Collaborator KAYASHITA Jun  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下調整食 / 離水 / 嚥下障害 / 食品物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some gel-like dysphagia diet foods exhibit syneresis. Syneresis of foods included in gel-like dysphagia diets is associated with a high risk of aspiration in dysphagic patients because the pharyngeal flow for liquids is faster than that for solid food. However, methods to measure syneresis of these diets have not been established based on objective assessments. In this study, we evaluated methods for the measurement of surface and internal syneresis for gel-like dysphagia diet foods and determined a suitable method that is consistent with our senses. Furthermore, eight samples, which had different surface and internal syneresis, were selected for sensory evaluation by 87 medical staff members. They assessed the level of syneresis for grade of severity of dysphagia. This suggested that the suitable area of internal syneresis for severe to moderate grade of dysphagia is lower than 8% when surface syneresis is around 1%.