Study on actions of discrete groups on graphs and metrics on groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Masato  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10641962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords離散群 / 剛性 / エクスパンダー / 粗い幾何 / 幾何学 / グラフ / 固定点性質 / Kazhdanの性質(T) / エクスパンダーグラフ / Kazhdan 定数 / Kazhdan の性質 (T) / スペクトルギャップ / coarse 幾何 / エクスパンダー族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a fixed positive integer k, "the space of k-generated group" in certain sense is equipped with a natural topology that is metrizable and compact. For an infinite sequence of finite k-generated groups, we establish correspendence between group property of elements in this topological space appearing as an accumulation point and coarse geometric property of the infinite sequence. Moreover, we study on generalization of the Kazhdan constant, which is associated with Kazhdan's property (T). This quantity may be seen as a function on the space of k-generated group. We generalize it to a general setting of fixed point property on a metric space, and under certain condition we prove that the defined function is lower semi-continuous with respect to the convergence in the aforementioned topology.