Impact of Sleep Disordered Breathing and Home and Office Blood Pressure on Carotid Arterial Wall Thickness: the Toon Health Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014-2015)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Eri  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60635118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGAWA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80227214)
SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
MARUYAMA Koutatsu  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20627096)
OSAWA Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90294800)
ONUMA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (00294794)
KATO Tadahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
KAWAMURA Ryoichi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90533092)
KISHIDA Taro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80304658)
SUGAWARA Takuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00263963)
SUYAMA Keiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
TAKATA Yasunori  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20432792)
HENMI Ikuyo  広島国際大学, 医療栄養学部, 教授 (10132458)
SAKURAI Susumu  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50375515)
TANNO Sakurako  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00591819)
YAMAUCHI Kanako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 産学官連携研究員 (20510283)
Research Collaborator KIYOHIDE Tomooka  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIOKA Shinji  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
MIYOSHI Noriko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KINOSHITA Tetsu  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KATI Hiromasa  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Hitsumoto Shinichi  四国医療産業研究所, 所長
FURUKAWA Shinya  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授
KAWASAKI Yuri  愛媛大学, 医学部付属病院
MORI Hiromi
HIGUCHI Kana
Eduardo Campos Alberto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頚動脈壁肥厚 / 睡眠の質 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 健診時血圧 / 起床時血圧 / 就寝時血圧 / 血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 頸動脈肥厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the associations between 1. Sleep Quality and night, morning and office hypertension, 2. Sleep disordered breathing and night, morning and office hypertension, and 3. supra-additive impact of sleep disordered breathing (SDB) and blood pressure on carotid arterial wall thickness (CAWT). Subjects were 2,033 men and women aged 30-79 who participated in the community health check-up in Japan between 2009 and 2012. The results suggested that 1. Deteriorated sleep quality was associated with the variation in morning blood pressure, 2. Severe sleep disordered breathing was associated with the higher morning blood pressure and larger difference between night and morning blood pressure. 3. SDB together with night hypertension might be associated with carotid atherosclerosis more strongly.