The reason why valproic acid leads to neural tube defct: an analysis using folate-associated gene deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Atsuo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30447156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経管欠損症 / 葉酸代謝異常 / 小児神経学 / 葉酸代謝 / エピジェネティクス / バルプロ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural tube defects are one of the most prevalent congenital anomalies of the central nervous system. We searched the mechanism of pathogenesis of neural tube defects, using Amt knock out mice, defecting glycine cleavage system, which is a component of mitochondrial folate one-carbon metabolism. We obtained Amt+/+ and Amt-/- embryos (E9.5) and DNA was subjected to genome-wide methylome analysis by next generation sequencing. Libraries for next generation sequencing were prepared using post bisulfite adaptor tagging method. We also used bisulfite sequence for CpG methylation analysis of candidate genes.
Although we could perform genome-wide methylome of embryos undergoing neural tube closure, we could not identified any differences in DNA methylation between Amt +/+ and Amt -/-.