The correration between Serum neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin and bronchopulmonary dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYAMA MASAKO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00645989)
Research Collaborator OCHIAI Masayuki  九州大学病院, 総合周産期センター, 臨床講師 (90507782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気管支肺異形成 / NGAL / 早産児 / 好中球 / NGAL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pathogenesis of bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) remains unclear, the development of BPD has been reported to be associated with pulmonary inflammation. To search for the correlation between BPD and serum neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL), serum levels of NGAL at birth were measured and assessed in the association of BPD. The median NGAL levels and neutrophil counts at birth in BPD group (n=16) were higher than non-BPD group (n=20) (p=0.012). Higher NGAL levels at birth showed a significant association with BPD (p<0.01). The serum levels of NGAL at birth might be an early predictive marker for BPD in preterm infants. We then evaluated the relationship among the hematological features, clinical course and radiological severity (chest CT scoring) of BPD infants (n=73). SGA and sustained inflammation until 28 day of life were associated with aggravation of BPD.