| Project/Area Number |
25861331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOJO Hiroshi 福島県立医科大学, 会津医療センター, 教授 (90209213)
ABE Masafumi 福島県立医科大学, 副学長 (00045783)
KONNO Shinichi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
KIKUCHI Shinichi 福島県立医科大学, 学長 (80045773)
| Research Collaborator |
TAJINO Takahiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授
YAMADA Hitoshi 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師
TAMURA Hirosumi 福島県立医科大学, 医療-産業トランスレーショナルリサーチセンター, 助教
YANAGISAWA Michiro 弘前大学, 医学部
NISHIDA Jun 東京医科大学, 医学部
NAGASAWA Hiroyuki 秋田大学, 医学部
TSUCHIYA Takashi 山形大学, 医学部
OGOSE Akira 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨軟部肉腫 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 腫瘍細胞株 / 選択的シクロオキシゲナーゼ-2阻害薬 / 選択的シクロオキシゲナーゼ阻害薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate a potential therapeutic role of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in bone and soft-tissue sarcomas. In malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor (MPNST), a rare and aggressive soft tissue sarcoma, overexpression of COX-2 was observed in 65.9%, was significantly associated with a poor overall survival, and was considered an independent risk factor for a poor outcome by the results of both univariate and multivariate analysis. Moreover, the selective COX-2 inhibitor etodolac induced apoptosis of MPNST cells through the activation of caspase-8, -9, and -3. Selective COX-2 inhibitors including etodolac had an antitumor effect on MPNST cells, and their use holds promise as a novel therapeutic strategy for patients with MPNST to improve their prognoses.