Study about self-care of the old cancer patient who with chronic disease given foreign adjuvant chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUNOYAMA Yumiko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (30460330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢がん患者 / セルフケア / 外来化学療法 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of determining the self-care of older adult patients with cancer with chronic disease given foreign adjuvant chemotherapy, we performed it in conformity with a plan. At first we conducted the experimental investigation about older adult patients with cancer given foreign chemotherapy. In late years the older adult patients with cancer given foreign chemotherapy were in the tendency to increase, and disease such as hypertension was frequent as chronic disease in that. We utilized an operation to control the physical condition that we performed so far while having thought to confront the illness called cancer for aspect of the self-care. Furthermore, they ran life while conducting the symptom management for the onset symptoms such as side effects with the treatment and adjusted life while utilizing various support sources for treatment continuation.