The brain mechanisms underlining English morphological processing in Japanese learners of English: An event-related brain potential study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Natsuko  宇都宮大学, 基盤教育センター, 助教 (50364831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語処理 / 事象関連電位 (ERP) / 英語形態素処理 / 生成文法 / P600 / LAN / N400 / 事象関連電位 (ERP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the brain mechanisms underlying English morphological processing in 3rd person singular present -s and past tense inflection-ed in Japanese learners of English using event-related brain potentials in terms of the effects of the age of learning English, the English proficiency level, and the linguistic differences/similarities between English and Japanese. The results indicated that Japanese learners of English were able to process English morphological operation once their English proficiency reached a higher level, regardless of the age of learning English, and the linguistic differences could have effect on the processing. In addition, the present study suggested that the general cognitive function associated with working memory seemed to be more predominantly involved in a certain aspect of second language processing, which could be affected by the age of learning English.