Comprehensive Support for "Futoko" Children and their Families: Role of School,Family, and Community-related Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Sociology
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kunie  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授(移行) (90448697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords「不登校」問題 / 「不登校」児・家族 / 「不登校」支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying how“Futoko”causes difficult and problematic conditions, social exclusion, and isolation with the perspective of family background for“Futoko”children and their families. And based on these result, this study examines the roles played by the school, family, and community-related organization. The results indicated that“Futoko”is prompted primarily by problems and issues related to the personal relationships. And,“Futoko”children spent the post“Futoko”with owning these problems. Furthermore,it showed that families intervene with excessive concern for“Futoko”children. Also,it is clear that“ Futoko”children face some problems for being unable to imagine their post Futoko course and being forced to give up pursuing higher education, because of poor academic ability, their families'economic difficulties. They struggled to change themselves.