Project/Area Number |
25870798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ENOMOTO Takemi
YOSHIMURA Akari
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 核タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 抽出再現性 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / スーパーオキシドアニオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the comprehensive and quantitative proteome analysis, we tried to develop the nuclear proteome analysis. The nuclei proteins relate to biosynthesis of proteins. In this study, the nuclear extraction method was developed and validated from point of view of quantitative analysis. Additionally, the conditions for the comprehensive and quantitative analysis for nuclei proteins were optimized. As a result, it was demonstrated that the nuclear membrane of the used cells, DT40, was extremely weakness, so that it was difficult to extract reproducibly the nuclei proteins. After the conditions were studied, the nuclei proteins were not quantitatively but qualitatively able to be extracted. As far as we know, the extractions of the nuclei proteins have never been validated from point of view of quantitatively and reproducibly, and the development is now proceeding.