Elementary research for making use of the inhibitor of neutrophil elastase as periodontal disease treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Yuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60588599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / シベレスタット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is extending inflammation to the periodontal tissue: gingival tissue, periodontal ligaments, alveolar bone, cementum. In this project, the inhibitor of neutrophil elastase (NE) is focused on its function that is one of the factor of suppressive alveolar bone loss. Previously, it has demonstrated the NE resolved the glycoprotein, existing a substrate among collagen fibers firstly. Then, degradation of periodontal ligament is progressing.
In this experiment, it is histologically examined that NE affects not only the degradation of periodontal ligament but also, alveolar bone which is adjacent to periodontal ligaments. For that reason, the effects of the NE investigated using the inhibitor of neutrophil elastase (Sivelestat). As result, the Sivelestat group recovered the number of osteoclasts which is surrounding of periodontal pocket compare with the group of without Sivelestat. Therefore, it is suggested that Sivelestat suppressive acts on alveolar bone loss.