Invention of a metal-source/drain-type Germanium spin-MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kenji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 特任助教 (00706864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsスピンMOSFET / ゲルマニウム / スピントロニクス / スピントランジスタ / ショットキー接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the lateral spin-valve devices with the highly-ordered L21- Co2FeSi/n+-Ge Schottky tunnel contacts, we have realized the spin generation efficiency of ~0.12 which is about two orders magnitude larger than that for the previously reported devices with the Fe3Si/MgO tunnel barrier contacts, and succeeded that the spin-valve signals can be obtained at 275 K. We also have demonstrated that by using a (NH4)2S treatment on the Ge surface, a reduction in Fermi-level pinning can reproducibly be achieved at atomically matched bcc-alloy/Ge(111) interfaces. In addition, we have fabricated the Ge thin film transistors (TFTs) below 300 oC by using a modulated gold-induced-crystallization.