Analysis of highly expressed miR-629 in clear cell renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JINGUSHI Kentaro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80707571)
Research Collaborator TSUJIKAWA Kazutake
NONOMURA Norio
UEMURA Motohide
FUJITA Kazutoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmiR-629 / TGF-bシグナル伝達経路 / ccRCC / EMT / TGF-β/Smadシグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first study showing significant upregulation of miR-629 in ccRCC specimens by quantitative real-time PCR analysis. We demonstrate that miR-629 downregulates TRIM33 expression, leading to the association of Smad2/3 and Smad4 and then to the promotion of the TGFb/Smad signaling pathway. Moreover, we clarify that TRIM33 is significantly downregulated in ccRCC tissues compared with that in the adjacent noncancerous renal tissues, which seems to correlate with pathologic stages and grades. Our findings show that miR-629 is a potent regulator of the TGFb/Smad signaling pathway and accelerates ccRCC cell motility and invasion.